General Information

Access the draft draw here | Results: forthcoming.

When: Saturday, 13 October 2018

Where: Roodeplaat Dam, Pretoria

Entrance: R35 (+R5 development fee)


About Wemmer Sprints ’18

The annual Wemmer Sprints regatta has moved to Roodeplaat, and will boast one day of racing from U14 to Master’s levels over the traditional 700 metres. This is the second Wemmer Sprints regatta this year, the first being hosted in February 2018.

May the best rowers win!


Food and Drinks

Food and drinks will be available on the day of the regatta from the food stall and at the bar. Look out for the #WickedBlue!


WPRC endorses High Performance Rowing South Africa


#WemmerBlues Raffle

This year’s #WemmerBlues Raffle features a fantastic prize. R20 gets you a ticket. R50 gets you three.


Wemmer Sprints Records (over 700 metres)

EVENT YEAR RECORD HOLDER TIME
BOYS 1ST DOUBLE 1993 PARKTOWN 2:12.20
BOYS 1ST EIGHT 1987 ST STITHIANS 1:55.47
BOYS 1ST FOUR 1994 ST STITHIANS 2:07.37
BOYS 1ST PAIR 1993 PARKTOWN 2:16.92
BOYS 1ST QUAD 1994 MONDEOR 2:06.50
BOYS 1ST SCULL 1994 PARKTOWN 2:21.72
BOYS 2ND DOUBLE 1994 MONDEOR 2:20.28
BOYS 2ND EIGHT 1990 PARKTOWN 1:59.05
BOYS 2ND FOUR 1990 ST STITHIANS 2:13.01
BOYS 2ND PAIR 1994 ST BENEDICTS 2:30.03
BOYS 2ND QUAD 1994 MONDEOR 2:13.42
BOYS 2ND SCULL 1994 MONDEOR 2:28.65
BOYS 3RD + 4TH EIGHT 1991 K.E.S. 2:04.32
BOYS 3RD DOUBLE 1994 ST BENEDICTS 2:20.50
BOYS 3RD FOUR 1999 JEPPE 2:13.88
BOYS 3RD SCULL 1993 PARKTOWN 2:34.91
BOYS 4TH DOUBLE 1998 KES 2:34.50
BOYS 4TH SCULL 2001 TIFFIN 2:42.45
BOYS 5TH SCULL 1999 GENERAL SMUTS 2:45.80
BOYS U14A DOUBLE 2007 KES 2:40.86
BOYS U14A OCTOPLE 2007 ST BENEDICTS 2:20.84
BOYS U14A QUAD 2007 ST BENEDICTS 2:23.79
BOYS U14A SCULL 2008 BISHOP BAVIN 2:42.68
BOYS U14B DOUBLE 2005 ST BENEDICTS 2:45.65
BOYS U14B OCTOPLE 2001 ST BENEDICTS 2:43.08
BOYS U14B QUAD 2000 JEPPE 2:38.53
BOYS U14B SCULL 2005 ST BENEDICTS 3:05.72
BOYS U14C DOUBLE 2005 ST BENEDICTS 2:54.30
BOYS U14C OCTOPLE 2001 ST BENEDICTS 2:53.16
BOYS U14C QUAD 2007 ST BENEDICTS 2:50.02
BOYS U14C SCULL 2003 ST GEORGE SCHOOL 3:07.08
BOYS U14D DOUBLE 1999 ST BENEDICTS 2:57.53
BOYS U14D QUAD 2005 ST JOHNS 3:16.59
BOYS U14D SCULL 2001 ST BENEDICTS 3:32.56
BOYS U15A DOUBLE 2001 PARKTOWN 2:24.87
BOYS U15A OCTOPLE 2007 PARKTOWN 2:11.61
BOYS U15A QUAD 2001 ST BENEDICTS 2:12.38
BOYS U15A SCULL 1993 PARKTOWN 2:34.13
BOYS U15B DOUBLE 2007 WILLOWRIDGE 2:37.19
BOYS U15B OCTOPLE 2002 ST BENEDICTS 2:27.03
BOYS U15B QUAD 2001 ST STITHIANS 2:23.50
BOYS U15B SCULL 2001 PARKTOWN 2:47.58
BOYS U15C DOUBLE 2001 KES 2:34.61
BOYS U15C QUAD 2000 KES 2:29.72
BOYS U15C SCULL 2001 ST BENEDICTS 2:56.75
BOYS U15D QUAD 2001 ST BENEDICTS 2:39.93
BOYS U15D SCULL 2001 ST STITHIANS 3:02.18
BOYS U16A DOUBLE 1999 MONDEOR 2:23.76
BOYS U16A EIGHT 2001 JEPPE 2:05.61
BOYS U16A FOUR 1999 PARKTOWN 2:17.89
BOYS U16A PAIR 1999 PARKTOWN 2:31.19
BOYS U16A QUAD 2003 ST BENEDICTS 2:15.73
BOYS U16A SCULL 1993 PARKTOWN 2:34.13
BOYS U16B DOUBLE 1993 MONDEOR 2:24.39
BOYS U16B EIGHT 1994 K.E.S. 2:14.06
BOYS U16B FOUR 2000 JEPPE 2:25.95
BOYS U16B PAIR 1999 K.E.S. 2:40.04
BOYS U16B QUAD 2000 JEPPE 2:21.96
BOYS U16B SCULL 1999 MONDEOR 2:40.04
BOYS U16C DOUBLE 2001 FLORIDA 2:33.33
BOYS U16C FOUR 2001 ST STITHIANS 2:34.83
BOYS U16C QUAD 2003 ST BENEDICTS 2:33.46
BOYS U16C SCULL 1989 PARKTOWN 2:41.41
BOYS U16D DOUBLE 1999 MONDEOR 2:48.58
BOYS U16D SCULL 1999 ST BENEDICTS 2:52.10
BOYS U16E SCULL 1999 KES 3:05.91
GIRLS 1ST DOUBLE 2001 JEPPE 2:35.30
GIRLS 1ST QUAD 2001 ST ANDREWS 2:23.47
GIRLS 1ST SCULL 1996 ST ANDREWS 2:44.82
GIRLS 2ND DOUBLE 1999 ARUNDEL 2:43.59
GIRLS 2ND QUAD 1999 ARUNDEL 2:29.55
GIRLS 2ND SCULL 1993 ST STITHIANS 2:54.19
GIRLS 3RD QUAD 2001 WILLOWRIDGE 2:58.88
GIRLS 3RD SCULL 2000 GERMISTON 3:06.57
GIRLS U14A DOUBLE 2007 HOLY ROSARY 2:50.12
GIRLS U14A QUAD 2002 HOLY ROSARY 2:39.30
GIRLS U14A SCULL 2007 ST MARYS 3:03.29
GIRLS U14B DOUBLE 2002 HOLY ROSARY 2:52.01
GIRLS U14B QUAD 2002 HOLY ROSARY 2:53.16
GIRLS U14B SCULL 2007 ST MARYS 3:04.87
GIRLS U14C DOUBLE 2006 ST MARYS 3:20.12
GIRLS U14C SCULL 2001 STELLA 3:29.20
GIRLS U15A DOUBLE 2007 ST MARYS 2:42.20
GIRLS U15A QUAD 2003 HOLY ROSARY 2:37.17
GIRLS U15A SCULL 2008 HOLY ROSARY 2:51.41
GIRLS U15B DOUBLE 2000 ST ANDREWS 2:52.15
GIRLS U15B QUAD 2002 ARUNDEL 2:46.47
GIRLS U15B SCULL 2007 ST MARYS 3:00.40
GIRLS U15C QUAD 2007 HOLY ROSARY 3:14.39
GIRLS U15C DOUBLE 2006 ST MARYS 3:13.37
GIRLS U15C SCULL 1999 STELLA 3:24.85
GIRLS U16A DOUBLE 1999 ST ANDREWS 2:37.60
GIRLS U16A QUAD 1999 ST ANDREWS 2:32.18
GIRLS U16A SCULL 2007 ST MARYS 2:53.21
GIRLS U16B DOUBLE 1999 ST MARYS 2:48.36
GIRLS U16B QUAD 1999 ARUNDEL 2:38.71
GIRLS U16B SCULL 1999 ST ANDREWS 3:04.05
GIRLS U16C DOUBLE 2006 CHISPITE SCHOOL 3:05.76
GIRLS U16C SCULL 2005 VLC 3:07.59
MASTERS A/B 1x 1978 WEMMER 2:30.07
MASTERS A/B 2- 1994 VIKING 2:20.44
MASTERS A/B 4- 1994 VLC 2:08.26
MASTERS A/B 8+ 1996 VIKING 2:03.47
MASTERS A/B/C/D 2x 2001 HEIDELBURG 2:21.87
MASTERS C/D 2- 1994 WEMMER 2:27.00
MASTERS C/D 4- 1999 WEMMER 2:14.13
MASTERS C/D QUAD 2008 VLUJ 2:11.90
MASTERS C/D 8+ 1999 VIKING 2:07.76
MASTERS C/D SCULL 1978 WEMMER 2:30.07
MASTERS D/E DOUBLE 2001 VIKING 2:20.40
MASTERS D/E 2- 2002 VLC 2:36.19
MASTERS D/E 4x 2003 VIKING 2:15.20
MASTERS D/E 8+ 2001 VIKING 2:09.25
MASTERS E/F 2- 1994 VIKING 2:50.75
MASTERS E/F 4- 1994 VIKING 2:38.11
MASTERS E/F SCULL 2007 VIKING 2:39.86
MASTERS E/F/G/H/S 2x 2006 VIKING 2:28.1
MASTERS G/H 1x 1996 VIKING 3:32.69
MASTERS G/H 2- 1995 WEMMER 2:58.63
MASTERS G/H 4- 1999 VIKING 2:46.14
MASTERS G/H 8+ 2003 VIKING 2:31.06
MASTERS S 2- 1996 WEMMER 2:49.82
MASTERS S 4- 1989 ROODEPLAAT 2:29.44
MASTERS S EIGHT 1999 VIKING 2:22.71
MASTERS S SCULL 1993 WEMMER 2:58.93
SNR A  SCULL 2007 V.L.C. 2::17.03
SNR A 4- 1993 OLD EDS 1:56.81
SNR A COXED FOUR 1994 OLD EDS 2:02.38
SNR A DOUBLE 1999 VLC 2:08.18
SNR A EIGHT 1996 VLC/VIKING 1:51.77
SNR A PAIR 2003 OLD EDS 2:06.40
SNR B 4- 2003 ROODEPLAAT 2:07.71
SNR B DOUBLE 1999 V.L.C. 2:15.97
SNR B EIGHT 1999 VLC 1:59.05
SNR B PAIR 1999 WEMMER 2:19.71
SNR B QUAD 2007 WITS 2:13.13
SNR B SCULL 1975 V.L.C. 2:27.20
SNR C COXED FOUR 1999 WEMMER 2:17.43
SNR C DOUBLE 1999 WEMMER 2:24.64
SNR C EIGHT 2001 VLC 2:06.32
SNR C SCULL 1979 DURBAN 2:33.03
SNR D FOUR 1969 SELBORNE 2:27.50
SNR D SCULL 1999 WEMMER 2:42.34
WOMANS A  SCULL 2007 ROODEPLAAT 2:34.76
WOMANS A 4- 2000 RAVENS 2:20.74
WOMANS A 8+ 1996 WEMMER 2:13.66
WOMANS A DOUBLE 2007 ROODEPLAAT 2:24.52
WOMANS A PAIR 2007 ST MARYS 2:25.40
WOMANS A QUAD 2003 WEMMER 2:19.16
WOMANS B 4+ 1999 RAVENS 2:35.90
WOMANS B DOUBLE 2002 WEMMER 2:38.28
WOMANS B 4x 2007 ST MARYS 2:30.24
WOMANS B SCULL 2007 WILLOWRIDGE 2:50.73
WOMANS C SCULL 2008 ST DUNSTANS 3:11.80
WOMANS C 2x 2007 ST MARYS 2:49.78
WOMANS C 4-/4+ 2007 HOLY ROSARY 2:42.50

 


Meet our Head Coach: Madison Bannon

Can you give us a training tip?

MB: Find something, anything good in a rowers stroke and celebrate it. Complaints, while a valid emotional release are heard only from the plank position: “The Complaink”.

Read more from Madison Bannon  here.


Thank you to our sponsors

Thank you to our wonderful sponsors. We couldn’t do this without you.

Sound provided by:

JUST GO WITH IT

 


Get in touch

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Message